Locate Your Ancestors
This website is a resource for genealogy researchers trying to locate ancestor information, family history, and historical records.
Wisconsin Counties Will Testators Indexes
1337 records, counting
List of Testators who wrote the wills leaving stuff to heirs or screw them out of their inheritance
| Search This Site Engine | Counties | SAMPUBCO home | Wills Records home | SiteMap | Policy / Contact Us
All Rights Reserved Copyright 1999-2014 W. David Samuelsen
Bad Ax | Barron | Bayfield | Brown | Buffalo | Burnett | Calumet | Chippewa | Clark | Columbia | Crawford | Dallas | Dane | Dodge | Door | Douglas | Dunn | Eau Claire | Florence | Fond du Lac | Forest | Gates | Grant | Green | Green Lake | Iowa | Iron | Jackson | Jefferson | Juneau | Kenosha | Kewaunee | La Crosse | Lafayette | La Pointe | Langlade | Lincoln | Manitowoc | Marathon | Marinette | Marquette | Menominee | Milwaukee | Monroe | New | Oconto | Oneida | Outagamie | Ozaukee | Pepin | Pierce | Polk | Portage | Price | Racine | Richland | Rock | Rusk | St. Croix | Sauk | Sawyer | Shawano | Sheboygan | Taylor | Trempealeau | Vernon | Vilas | Walworth | Washburn | Washington | Waukesha | Waupaca | Waushara | Winnebago | Wood |
Changed county names:
Bad Ax - Vernon
Dallas - Barron
LaPointe - Bayfield
New - Langlade
Gates - Rusk
  1. Adams - 11 Mar 1848
  2. Ashland - 27 Mar 1860
  3. Barron - 19 Mar 1859
  4. Bayfield - 11 Feb 1845
  5. Brown - 26 26 Oct 1818
  6. Buffalo - 6 Jul 1853
  7. Burnett - 31 Mar 1856
  8. Calumet - 7 Dec 1836
  9. Chippewa - 3 Feb 1853
    See Surrogate's Records
  10. Clark - 6 Jul 1853
  11. Columbia - 3 Feb 1846
  12. Crawford - 26 Oct 1818
  13. Dane - 7 Dec 1836
  14. Dodge - 7 Dec 1836
  15. Door - 11 Feb 1851
  16. Douglas - 9 Feb 1854
  17. Dunn - 3 Feb 1854
  18. Eau Claire - 6 Oct 1856
    | A-Z | 1337 records
  19. Florence - 18 Mar 1882
  20. Fond du Lac - 7 Dec 1836
  21. Forest - 11 Apr 1885
  22. Grant - 8 Dec 1836
  23. Green - 8 Dec 1836
  24. Green Lake - 5 Mar 1858
  25. Iowa - 9 Oct 1829
  26. Iron - 1 Mar 1893 from Ashland, Oneida
  27. Jackson - 11 Feb 1853
    See Surrogate's Records
  28. Jefferson - 7 Dec 1836
  29. Juneau - 13 Oct 1856
  30. Kenosha - 30 Jan 1850
  31. Kewaunee - 16 Apr 1852
  32. La Crosse - 1 Mar 1851
  33. Lafayette - 31 Jan 1846
  34. Langlade - 27 Feb 1879. Renamed from New 19 Feb 1888.
  35. Lincoln - 4 Mar 1874
  36. Manitowoc - 7 Dec 1836
  37. Marathon - 9 Feb 1850
  38. Marinette - 27 Feb 1879
  39. Marquette - 7 Dec 1836
  40. Menominee - 1961
  41. Milwaukee - 6 Sep 1854
  42. Monroe - 21 Mar 1854
  43. Oconto - 6 Feb 1851
  44. Oneida - 11 Apr 1885
  45. Outagamie - 17 Feb 1851
  46. Ozaukee - 7 Mar 1853
  47. Pepin - 25 Feb 1858
  48. Pierce - 14 Mar 1853
  49. Polk - 14 Mar 1853
  50. Portage - 7 Dec 1836
  51. Price - 26 Feb 1879
  52. Racine - 7 Dec 1836
  53. Richland - 18 Feb 1842
  54. Rock - 7 Dec 1836
  55. Rusk - 15 May 1901. Renamed from Gates 19 Jun 1905
  56. St. Croix - 9 Jan 1840
  57. Sauk - 11 Jan 1840
  58. Sawyer - 10 Mar 1853
  59. Shawano - 16 Feb 1853
  60. Sheboygan - 7 Dec 1836
  61. Taylor - 4 Mar 1875
  62. Trempealeau - 27 Jan 1854
  63. Vernon - 1 Mar 1851. Renamed from Bad Ax 22 Mar 1862
    See Surrogate's Records
  64. Vilas - 12 Apr 1893
  65. Walworth - 7 Dec 1836
  66. Washburn - 27 Mar 1883
  67. Washington - 7 Dec 1836
  68. Waukesha - 31 Jan 1846
  69. Waupaca - 17 Feb 1851
    See Surrogate's Records
  70. Waushara - 15 Feb 1851
  71. Winnebago - 6 Jan 1838
  72. Wood - 29 Mar 1856
Back to Top